Skip to content
Sofia's ChoiceVisit

Menu

Everything we cook

Banchan comes with the table and is refilled as long as you are sitting. Grilled cuts are priced per order and are meant to be shared across the table.

Banchan

Small side dishes refilled at the table.

  • Baechu Kimchi

    Napa cabbage fermented with Korean chili and garlic.

    Complimentary
  • Kkakdugi

    Cubed daikon kimchi with a clean crunch.

    Complimentary
  • Gosari Namul

    Seasoned bracken fern with sesame oil.

    Complimentary
  • Jangjorim

    Soy-braised beef and quail eggs.

    Complimentary

Galbi

Charcoal-grilled marinated short ribs.

  • LA Galbi

    Cross-cut short rib in a soy-pear marinade, grilled at the table.

    $48.00
  • Saeng Galbi

    Unmarinated short rib, salt and sesame oil only.

    $52.00
  • Kalbi Jjim

    Slow-braised short rib in dark soy with chestnuts and dates.

    $42.00
  • Yangnyeom Galbi

    Sweet-spicy marinated short rib for the grill.

    $46.00

Bulgogi

Thinly sliced marinated beef.

  • Bulgogi

    Marinated thin-sliced ribeye in pear-garlic-soy.

    $32.00
  • Spicy Bulgogi

    Bulgogi tossed with gochujang and scallions.

    $34.00
  • Bulgogi Bibimbap

    Bulgogi over rice with seasoned vegetables and a fried egg.

    $19.00

Pork

Grilled and braised pork.

  • Samgyeopsal

    Thick-cut pork belly, salt-grilled at the table.

    $28.00
  • Moksal

    Pork shoulder, marbled and tender; grilled with garlic and salt.

    $26.00
  • Jeyuk Bokkeum

    Spicy stir-fried pork with onion and chili.

    $22.00
  • Bossam

    Slow-poached pork belly with napa wraps and ssamjang.

    $36.00

Stews

Bubbling crocks of jjigae.

  • Kimchi Jjigae

    Aged kimchi stew with pork belly and tofu.

    $18.00
  • Doenjang Jjigae

    Fermented soybean paste stew with vegetables and clams.

    $17.00
  • Sundubu Jjigae

    Soft tofu stew with seafood and a cracked egg, served bubbling.

    $18.00
  • Budae Jjigae

    Army stew with sausage, spam, ramyun noodles, and tofu (for two).

    $34.00

Noodles & Rice

Hand-pulled noodles and rice bowls.

  • Dolsot Bibimbap

    Vegetables, gochujang, and a fried egg over crackling rice in a hot stone bowl.

    $17.00
  • Mul Naengmyeon

    Chilled buckwheat noodles in a tangy beef broth.

    $16.00
  • Bibim Naengmyeon

    Cold buckwheat noodles in a sweet-spicy gochujang sauce.

    $16.00
  • Japchae

    Sweet potato glass noodles stir-fried with vegetables and beef.

    $19.00
  • Hobakjuk

    Korean pumpkin porridge with ginger; gentle and warming.

    $11.00

Seafood

From the grill and the sea.

  • Ojingeo Bokkeum

    Spicy stir-fried squid with onions and chili.

    $24.00
  • Galchi Gui

    Salt-grilled hairtail fish, crisp-skinned.

    $26.00
  • Saewu Twigim

    Crisp-fried prawns with house chojang dipping sauce.

    $22.00

Pancakes & Pajeon

Crisp savory pancakes.

  • Haemul Pajeon

    Crisp scallion pancake with shrimp, squid, and oyster.

    $19.00
  • Kimchi Jeon

    Sour kimchi pancake; sharp and savory.

    $14.00
  • Bindae Tteok

    Mung-bean and pork pancake, hand-ground daily.

    $16.00

Desserts

Cool sweets to finish.

  • Patbingsu

    Shaved ice with red bean, rice cake, condensed milk, and sweet syrup.

    $13.00
  • Hotteok

    Pan-fried sweet pancake stuffed with brown sugar and walnuts.

    $9.00
  • Yakgwa

    Honey-glazed wheat cookies, traditional.

    $8.00

Drinks

Soju, makgeolli, and house brews.

  • Jinro Chamisul Soju

    Crisp Korean rice spirit, served chilled (375 mL bottle).

    $14.00
  • House Makgeolli

    Lightly sparkling unfiltered rice wine (carafe).

    $18.00
  • Maesil Soju Cocktail

    Soju with house plum syrup; sweet, tart, fragrant.

    $14.00
  • Sikhye

    Sweet rice nectar; traditional palate cleanser.

    $7.00
  • Omija Cha

    Five-flavor berry tea, served iced or hot.

    $7.00

Included

Banchan

Four to six small dishes arrive with every table and are refilled at no charge — napa kimchi, kkakdugi, seasoned bracken fern, and soy-braised beef among them.

An array of Korean banchan side dishes
  • LA Galbi$48.00

    Cross-cut short rib in a soy-pear marinade, grilled at the table.

  • Saeng Galbi$52.00

    Unmarinated short rib, salt and sesame oil only.

  • Samgyeopsal$28.00

    Thick-cut pork belly, salt-grilled at the table.

  • Bulgogi$32.00

    Marinated thin-sliced ribeye in pear-garlic-soy.

  • Bossam$36.00

    Slow-poached pork belly with napa wraps and ssamjang.

  • Haemul Pajeon$19.00

    Crisp scallion pancake with shrimp, squid, and oyster.

Allergies and dietary needs

Tell your host. Most banchan is vegan and gluten-free, our stews can be made without seafood stock, and the kitchen will steer you honestly rather than guess.

Ask us anything